Yeongam

Circuit Technical data
Location: South Korea Power:
Date: Nov 17th, 2017 Handling:
Race distance: 309.2km Acceleration:
Laps: 55 Downforce: High
Lap distance: 5.622 km Overtaking: Normal
Average speed: 216.37 km/h Suspension rigidity: Medium
Grand Prix Held: 22 Fuel consumption: Medium
Number of corners: 18 Tyre wear: High
Time in/out of pits: 23.5s Grip level: Normal
Category: ex F1
Records
View best qualifying laps of all managers
Season Best qualifying lap
S37, R12
Aug 13th, 2013
João Monteiro1 1:34.438s
Season Master
S37, R12
Aug 13th, 2013
Mihail Golovanov 1:35.731s
Season Pro
S37, R12
Aug 13th, 2013
Max Watson 1:36.749s
Season Amateur
S49, R8
Sep 22nd, 2015
Mario Põldma 1:38.347s
Season Rookie
S46, R17
Apr 17th, 2015
Neophytos Christodoulides 1:41.897s
View best race laps of all managers
Season Track record
S55, R4
Sep 27th, 2016
Dmitri Nadkho 1:33.538s
Season Master
S59, R11
Jun 30th, 2017
Pablo Fernandez 1:34.758s
Season Pro
S29, R15
Mar 2nd, 2012
Yuriy Vizir 1:35.696s
Season Amateur
S49, R8
Sep 22nd, 2015
Mario Põldma 1:37.115s
Season Rookie
S53, R10
Jun 14th, 2016
Luca Bertani 1:38.597s
Description

In 2010, the first ever Korean Grand Prix will be held along the harbor side. The race track will be named the Korean International Circuit. The track has been designed by the famous race track designer Hermann Tilke. The circuit will be part permanent, part temporary. Construction began in 2007, and is set to be completed in 2010. The circuit will host the Grand Prix until 2016. After that, a 5 year option would have to be picked up to keep the race until at least 2021.

Organizers say the main circuit will include Asia's longest straight of 1.2km which will allow speeds of up to 320km/h. A separate, 3km circuit will be used for domestic events.

History
Season Race Winner Pole position Fastest lap
20 10 Vladimir Islentiev2
1h42:05.451s
Toygun Senler2
3:41.307s
Martynas Molneris
1:49.392s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
22 7 Edvinas Pranculevicius1
1h30:07.729s
Edvinas Pranculevicius1
3:13.529s
Edvinas Pranculevicius1
1:35.832s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
23 9 Edvinas Pranculevicius1
1h30:00.083s
Edvinas Pranculevicius1
3:12.021s
Edvinas Pranculevicius1
1:35.784s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
25 4 Zdenek Hladik2
1h29:49.891s
Zdenek Hladik2
3:13.255s
Zdenek Hladik2
1:35.325s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
27 13 Leandro Sereno2
1h41:59.122s
Leandro Sereno2
3:10.445s
David Rolleston
1:35.734s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
29 15 Justinas Smyšliajevas3
1h29:21.371s
Atis Praudins
3:10.780s
Atis Praudins
1:34.719s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
33 3 Leandro Sereno3
1h32:00.932s
Leandro Sereno3
3:26.877s
Leandro Sereno3
1:36.301s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
36 13 João Monteiro
1h29:41.232s
Leandro Sereno5
3:11.276s
João Monteiro
1:35.438s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
37 12 Sion Francis
1h29:41.303s
João Monteiro1
3:10.475s
Sion Francis
1:34.896s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
38 8 Vsevolod Demydov
1h30:20.980s
Vsevolod Demydov
3:12.003s
Ilya Medvedev
1:35.451s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
40 14 Leandro Sereno6
1h31:26.855s
Leandro Sereno6
3:12.849s
Leandro Sereno6
1:35.561s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
44 11 Roland Postle
1h30:03.976s
Roland Postle
3:11.024s
Roland Postle
1:35.353s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
46 17 Leandro Sereno6
1h30:08.665s
Leandro Sereno6
3:13.373s
Roland Postle2
1:36.081s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
48 14 Christos Bobolis
1h36:03.648s
José Abi Jaudi
3:11.245s
Mikołaj Przybylski
1:35.684s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
49 8 Vsevolod Demydov2
1h35:51.984s
Vsevolod Demydov2
3:26.721s
Paulo Pinto
1:35.303s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
51 3 Jan Pavlicek
1h29:40.508s
Zdenek Hladik3
3:12.670s
Zdenek Hladik3
1:35.888s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
53 10 Jan Pavlicek1
1h38:36.752s
Jan Pavlicek1
3:39.025s
Alexey Manukalov
1:35.587s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
55 4 Evaldas Ruseckas
1h29:34.713s
Evaldas Ruseckas
3:11.087s
Dmitri Nadkho
1:33.538s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
56 4 Ioannis Dimitroglou2
1h30:09.666s
Eduard Gindullin
3:12.538s
Michał Wilczyński
1:34.679s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
58 4 Jukka Sireni
1h42:27.927s
Jarosław Nowacki
3:26.295s
Rimantas Sagatas2
1:35.593s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
59 11 Christos Bobolis4
1h30:01.756s
Christos Bobolis4
3:11.719s
Nuno Vicente
1:34.444s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
61 15 Roland Postle4
1h28:28.505s
Róbert László
3:12.595s
Tamás Végh
1:33.542s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay