Bucharest Ring

Circuit Technical data
Location: Romania Power: 8
Date: May 17th, 2019 Handling: 6
Race distance: 245.7km Acceleration: 8
Laps: 80 Downforce: Low
Lap distance: 3.071 km Overtaking: Easy
Average speed: 149.64 km/h Suspension rigidity: Hard
Grand Prix Held: 11 Fuel consumption: Very high
Number of corners: 14 Tyre wear: Low
Time in/out of pits: 24s Grip level: Normal
Category: non F1
Records
View best qualifying laps of all managers
Season Best qualifying lap
S62, R1
Nov 29th, 2017
Bráulio Monteiro 1:13.971s
Season Master
S62, R1
Dec 1st, 2017
Márton Martin Safranyik 1:14.727s
Season Pro
S38, R11
Oct 15th, 2013
Viktor Dyankov 1:15.859s
Season Amateur
S38, R11
Oct 15th, 2013
Maja Soren 1:17.863s
Season Rookie
S38, R11
Oct 15th, 2013
Anestis Mamplekos 1:20.496s
View best race laps of all managers
Season Track record
S62, R1
Dec 1st, 2017
David Rolleston 1:13.889s
Season Master
S62, R1
Dec 1st, 2017
Rui Silva 1:14.614s
Season Pro
S62, R1
Dec 1st, 2017
Katerina Kakni 1:15.590s
Season Amateur
S52, R4
Mar 22nd, 2016
Ivars Vilks 1:17.306s
Season Rookie
S67, R14
Nov 27th, 2018
Jason Claydon 1:19.024s
Description

The Bucharest Ring is a street circuit in the Romanian capital city of Bucharest. Designed by the famous track designer Hermann Tilke, the circuit is in the city center, and has the Palace of the Parliament in its infield. It was announced in September 2010 that the circuit will host a round of the Auto GP championship in July 2011, with the event becoming known as the Bucharest GP.

The Bucharest Ring is the host of many races, including the FIA GT Championship, the British Formula Three Championship, the FIA GT3 European Championship and the "Dacia Logan Cup".

The track has 7 left and 7 right corners and a length of 3.071 km.

History
Season Race Winner Pole position Fastest lap
23 12 Zdenek Hladik1
1h46:43.700s
Edvinas Pranculevicius1
2:30.867s
Edvinas Pranculevicius1
1:16.319s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
27 1 Justinas Smyšliajevas1
1h43:20.201s
Justinas Smyšliajevas1
2:40.058s
Justinas Smyšliajevas1
1:15.551s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
32 6 Sergey Lyogky
1h56:58.092s
Sergey Lyogky
2:53.273s
Sergey Lyogky
1:26.255s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
33 17 Leandro Sereno3
1h44:31.720s
Toygun Senler4
2:33.028s
Nathan Skelly
1:15.939s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
38 11 Aleksej Sutkin
1h57:03.369s
Sion Francis
2:30.215s
Joao Barbosa
1:17.147s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
45 4 Nikolay Borzenkov
1h59:27.902s
Roland Postle1
2:31.586s
Maja Soren
1:17.133s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
48 7 Nikolay Borzenkov
1h43:59.151s
Nikolay Borzenkov
2:31.237s
Nikolay Borzenkov
1:16.029s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
52 4 Ioannis Dimitroglou
1h43:51.604s
Mark Webster
2:31.166s
Ioannis Dimitroglou
1:15.010s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
56 9 Roland Postle4
1h43:18.441s
Pavel Buhharin
2:30.509s
Vsevolod Demydov2
1:14.320s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
62 1 Sam Wainwright
1h42:35.153s
Bráulio Monteiro
2:29.450s
David Rolleston
1:13.889s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
67 14 Radek Sus
1h51:18.154s
Yug Desai
2:42.384s
Martin Bedoya
1:14.700s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay