Shanghai

Map o' th' course Course numb'rs
Homeport: China Wind Strength: 9
W'en t' battle: Nay thi' Challenge Wave Patt'rn: 16
Tot'l race distance: 305.2kms Wind Gusts: 15
'ow many Loops: 56 Ram Strength need'd: Giv' it a knock
Loop distance: 5.45 kms Passin' by: Yer be car'ful
A'erage knots: 221.93 km/h Ballast security: Leav' 't loose
'ow many previous races: 30 Food eat'n: Get more food now!
Turnin' mark'rs: 10 Sail Wear: Normal usage
'ow long in 'n out o' dock: 24s Grip level: High
Course type: F1
Previous Bests
View best qualifyin' laps o' all managers
Challenge Fastest Tack Loop
S56, R1
Nov 17, 2016
Jan Pavlicek2 1:30.233s
Challenge Master
S43, R15
Sep 30, 2014
Rimantas Sagatas2 1:32.007s
Challenge Pro
S56, R1
Nov 15, 2016
Ivan Silva 1:33.294s
Challenge Amateur
S10, R13
Aug 15, 2008
Andre Ravlinski 1:34.439s
Challenge Rookie
S32, R17
Sep 25, 2012
Mateusz Zaborny 1:37.863s
View best race laps o' all managers
Challenge Fastest Race Loop E'er
S69, R15
Apr 12, 2019
Yug Desai 1:28.405s
Challenge Master
S58, R5
Apr 7, 2017
Emmanuel Manfre 1:30.232s
Challenge Pro
S69, R15
Apr 12, 2019
Srđan Krčmaričić 1:31.554s
Challenge Amateur
S10, R13
Aug 15, 2008
Daneks Britāls 1:32.962s
Challenge Rookie
S32, R17
Sep 25, 2012
Tamás Szabó 1:34.741s
Course legend

Having a grand prix in China is a dream come true for Bernie and Max. The same can be said for China, which has spent over nine years trying to get on the F1 calendar.

Like the new Bahrain circuit, the track in Shanghai has been built from scratch. It's not been an easy ride though. Designer Hermann Tilke was faced with a site that was a 300m-deep swamp and very flat. The load on the soil would be too heavy to take so the entire track foundation is made out of polystyrene and built on 40,000 piles of 40m to 80m deep. Like many of Tilke's designs, the German tries to incorporate features and symbolism of the country - in this case the track itself is shaped like the sign of 'Shang', which means 'rising'.

Fans will be pleased to hear the track has several overtaking opportunities, that's the view of Jenson Button, who has visited the track under construction. The only doubt among some is the infrastructure in and around Shanghai and the culture shock to the teams of the country itself. The business it will generate though is sure to outweigh any difficulties.

Races fro' previous challenges
Challenge Boat race Victor Afore place Fastest Race Loop
1 10 Manuel Gonzalez
1h40:37.638s
Manuel Gonzalez
3:33.414s
Manuel Gonzalez
1:36.397s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
3 3 Petar Totev
1h31:25.017s
Mariano Torregomez
3:09.828s
Mariano Torregomez
1:35.063s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
4 17 Petar Totev1
1h38:12.982s
Petar Totev1
3:24.478s
Martin Narusk
1:34.966s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
5 7 Petar Totev2
1h31:41.058s
Petar Totev2
3:11.932s
Petar Totev2
1:36.671s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
6 3 Gatis Laugalis
1h32:04.298s
Cristian Iorga1
3:12.334s
Gatis Laugalis
1:36.786s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
8 10 Maxim Kotov1
1h43:16.426s
Edvinas Pranculevicius
3:10.970s
Maxim Kotov1
1:34.876s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
10 13 Martynas Molneris
1h26:14.126s
Martynas Molneris
3:02.084s
Martynas Molneris
1:30.415s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
12 16 Jari Aareskoski
1h28:19.361s
Edijs Putniņš
3:04.842s
Heidi Aareskoski
1:31.989s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
14 3 Jari Aareskoski2
1h26:23.057s
Jari Aareskoski2
3:01.407s
Jari Aareskoski2
1:30.339s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
16 10 Vladimir Islentiev2
1h28:18.840s
Jari Aareskoski2
3:05.496s
Jari Aareskoski2
1:32.901s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
19 11 Edvinas Pranculevicius
1h32:50.186s
Toygun Senler1
3:04.769s
Edvinas Pranculevicius
1:32.252s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
22 4 Edvinas Pranculevicius1
1h37:02.650s
João Monteiro
3:04.484s
João Monteiro
1:32.347s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
25 1 Leandro Sereno2
1h38:12.128s
Edvinas Pranculevicius2
3:03.864s
Zdenek Hladik2
1:31.611s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
27 12 Justinas Smyšliajevas1
1h32:07.047s
Leandro Sereno2
3:04.509s
Toygun Senler3
1:32.319s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
30 8 Leandro Sereno2
1h27:41.609s
Leandro Sereno2
3:17.637s
Leandro Sereno2
1:31.653s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
32 17 Vsevolod Demydov
1h38:45.286s
Vsevolod Demydov
3:04.843s
Atis Praudins
1:32.792s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
35 15 Rimantas Sagatas1
1h27:29.767s
Rimantas Sagatas1
3:03.787s
Rimantas Sagatas1
1:31.397s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
38 9 Rimantas Sagatas2
1h27:07.152s
Vsevolod Demydov
3:04.540s
Rimantas Sagatas2
1:31.601s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
41 6 Toygun Senler5
1h27:24.391s
Rimantas Sagatas2
3:03.866s
Rimantas Sagatas2
1:31.465s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
43 15 Toygun Senler6
1h32:45.896s
João Monteiro1
3:03.570s
Toygun Senler6
1:32.111s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
46 15 Leandro Sereno6
1h27:48.769s
Leandro Sereno6
3:04.777s
Junior Almeida
1:32.226s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
47 11 Leandro Sereno6
1h30:01.317s
Zdenek Hladik3
3:17.899s
Vsevolod Demydov2
1:31.289s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
52 11 Vsevolod Demydov2
1h35:24.209s
Roland Postle4
3:16.330s
Vsevolod Demydov2
1:30.775s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
56 1 Ioannis Dimitroglou2
1h26:02.770s
Ioannis Dimitroglou2
3:02.895s
Ioannis Dimitroglou2
1:28.417s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
58 5 Toni Söyrinki
1h26:57.405s
Max Watson
3:03.226s
Toni Söyrinki
1:29.047s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
62 11 Róbert László
1h26:24.375s
Jakab Zoltan
3:04.521s
Radek Czech
1:29.436s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
64 3 Rui Silva
1h28:02.273s
Renato Chichi
3:18.383s
Łukasz Dudek
1:30.229s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
67 6 Ioannis Dimitroglou3
1h26:49.006s
Ioannis Dimitroglou3
3:03.512s
Toni Söyrinki
1:30.226s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
69 15 Alpo Kaakinen
1h25:41.757s
Alpo Kaakinen
3:16.563s
Yug Desai
1:28.405s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
73 11 Jan Velske1
1h25:56.107s
Nevzat Kasapoglu
3:02.115s
Jan Velske1
1:29.057s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race